Privacy Policy

Last updated November 25, 2020

This Privacy Policy applies to your access and use of the Broadcat websites (“www.Broadcat.com”), the Broadcat service, Compliance Design Club (“ComplianceDesignClub.com”), Broadcat Rewards (operated through software Smile.io) and any other mobile applications or versions of our website, and other online programs (“Online Services”) provided by Broadcat LLC (“Broadcat”, “we”, or “us”). By accessing or using any of the Online Services, you agree that you have read and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you don’t agree, please do not use any of the Online Services. 

When you use any of the Online Services, we may collect information about you, and we may share some or all of that information with third parties in certain circumstances. This Privacy Policy will give you more details and information about such collection, use, and sharing.

Our business is located in the United States. Our online privacy practices are governed by the laws of the United States and the State of Texas. By using any of the Online Services, you understand and agree that any information you submit or is gathered about you will be transmitted to, stored in, and subject to the laws of the United States.

The Privacy Policy may be updated and changed from time to time. Please check periodically for changes. See additional details in Section 13 below.

 

Table of Contents

  1. Information We Collect
  2. How We Use Personal Information
  3. Sharing of Personal Information
  4. Use or Sharing of Non-Personal Information
  5. Cookies, Web Beacons, and Online Advertising
  6. Social Networking and Third-Party Sites
  7. California Residents
  8. Nevada Residents
  9. Children
  10. Security
  11. Retention of Information
  12. Managing Your Account Information and Communications Preferences
  13. Changes and Updates

 

1. Information We Collect

We collect different types of information when you use our Online Services that identify you or relate to you as an individual (“Personal Information”) including:

Information You Provide to Us. In connection with the Online Services, we may ask you to provide these categories of Personal Information:

  1. User Information. Information you provide about yourself to access our Online Services, including your name, date of birth, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, and username and password (for account administration).
  2. Financial Information. In order to assure order and payment processing, we may collect information related to your financial accounts, payment card information, billing information, and other payment information.
  3. Self-Reported Information. Additional Personal Information you may provide about yourself in forms, survey responses, participation in contests, promotions, suggestions for improvements, referrals, reviews, submissions, or any other actions performed on the Online Services.
  4. Demographic information. Should you choose to submit, we may also collect information about your employment, demographics, interests, preferences, and location.

Information We Collect from Your Use of Our Online Services. We collect Personal Information about you and the devices you use to access the Online Services as described below:

  1. Service Data. Information about your interactions with the Online Services, such as the pages or other content you view, and other actions you perform while using the Online Services.
  2. Device & Log Information. Information about your device, including your Device ID, IP address, hardware model, operating system and version, device name, mobile application usage data, and aggregated information such as “click stream” information, which means entry and exit points (including referring URLs or domains), traffic statistics, page views, and impressions, all of which are collected automatically
  3. Geolocation Information. The location of your device.
  4. Cookie Information. Information collected through cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, and other technologies described in more detail later in the Cookies, Web Beacons, and Online Advertising section of this Privacy Policy 

2. How We Use Personal Information

We may use Personal Information about you for purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed to you through the Online Services. This includes the following:

  1. To Provide You with the Online Services. We will use your personal information to process orders, manage your account and your purchase and use of our products and services.
  2. To Communicate with You. We will use your personal information to respond to your inquiries or requests and to post testimonials and your comments or statements on message boards or in our online forums.
    1. Marketing. We may also send you communications about offers from Broadcat, our affiliated companies, and third-party partners that we believe offer products or services that may be of interest to you. We may also use your Personal Information to market to you, create and deliver personalized promotions based on your purchases and other interactions with us, and develop marketing materials. You may opt-out of marketing communications at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in a marketing email or updating your email preferences within your account settings.
  3. For Research and Development. We utilize your Personal Information to improve our online services, analyze usage and interests, identify usage trends, determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and to operate and expand our business activities.
  4. To Enforce our Terms and Agreements and Prevent Misuse. To maintain a safe, secure, and trusted environment for you when you use the Online Services, we use your Personal Information to make sure our terms, policies, and agreements with you and any third parties are enforced. We actively monitor, investigate, prevent, mitigate, and report fraud, misrepresentations, security breaches or incidents, and other potentially prohibited or illegal activities on our Online Services for your protection. We are required to process your Personal Information for this purpose to provide our Online Services.
  5. To Comply with Applicable Laws. To verify your identity; comply with any applicable laws or regulations, or in response to lawful requests for information from the government or through legal process; fulfill any other purpose disclosed to you in connection with our Online Services; contact you to resolve disputes, collect fees, and provide assistance with our Online Services.

3. Sharing of Personal Information

Except as set forth below, we will not knowingly disclose your Personal Information to anyone outside of Broadcat or our affiliated companies.

  1. To Provide Our Services to You. We may disclose your Personal Information to third-party service providers to provide us with services such as payment processing, website hosting, professional services, including information technology services and related infrastructure, customer service, e-mail delivery, auditing, and other similar services necessary to the Online Services and services you request.
  2. Corporate Transactions or Events. We may disclose your information to a third party in connection with a corporate reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock, including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings.
  3. Compliance with Law. We may use or disclose your Personal Information as we deem necessary or appropriate: (1) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (2) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (3) to comply with subpoenas and other legal processes; (4) to pursue available remedies or limit damages we may sustain; (5) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliated companies; (6) to protect the rights, privacy, safety, or property of Broadcat or others; and (7) to enforce our terms and conditions.
  4. To Enable Third-Party Content. From time to time, we may post or host content, training, information, or materials that are developed and/or owned by third parties on the Online Services. If you view, purchase, access, or otherwise engage with third-party content as a part of Online Services, we may share Personal Information with the third parties, including the information required for the third party to complete the transaction directly with you. Information shared with third parties may be used for their own commercial purposes.
  5. Disclosure to Third Parties. We may disclose your Personal Information collected for a business purpose in connection with marketing and accessing the Online Services to certain third parties. We do not share Personal Information relating to your commercial or financial data with third parties. The subsequent usage of any Personal Information shared with third parties shall be governed by each third party’s respective privacy policy.
  6. Third-Party Marketing. Broadcat may, from time to time, share the information you provide to us with third-party marketing partners that we believe offer products or services that may be of interest to you. If you would like us to stop providing your information to our third-party marketing partners, you may opt out by emailing us at [privacy at thebroadcat.com].

4. Use or Sharing of Non-Personal Information

Non-personal information may be used for any purpose not prohibited by law. For example, we may collect, compile, store, publish, promote, report, sell, or otherwise disclose or use any and all information that does not identify an individual (or that has been modified to remove individual identification).

5. Cookies, Web Beacons, and Online Advertising

a. What are Cookies?

Broadcat and its agents use small text files called cookies, and other website tracking technology similar to Cookies such as pixel tags, web beacons, and clear GIF files (collectively, “Cookies”). Cookies are small pieces of data that we and our agents place in your computer’s browser to store your preferences and your online activity. A Cookie will typically contain the name of the domain (internet location) from which the Cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the Cookie (i.e., when does it expire), and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

b. Types of Cookies

Each cookie performs one or more of the following functions:

  1. Essential Cookies: These first-party cookies allow you to use a feature of the Online Services, such as to stay logged in or make purchases.
  2. Analytics Cookies: These can be first-party or third-party cookies. Such cookies track information about how the Online Services are used so Broadcat can make improvements and report on our performance. Broadcat may also use such cookies to test new ads or features.
  3. Preference Cookies: These first-party cookies store your Online Services preferences.
  4. Ad Targeting Cookies: These third-party cookies (also called “behavioral” or “targeted” advertising) are placed by advertising platforms or networks to deliver ads and track performance or to deliver ads based upon your activities.

c. How We Use Cookies

We use Cookies so that we can improve your online experience—for example, by remembering you when you come back to visit us, for security, and making the content you see more relevant to you. Cookies also enable us to track online purchases made through the Online Services and target relevant advertisements and marketing communications to you.

  1. Analytics: We use third-party analytics such as Google Analytics to gather and analyze user information. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), to collect information about use of the Online Services. Google may use cookies to collect information about your purchase history, the content you view, what websites you visit immediately prior to and after visiting the Online Services, and your system information and geographic information. The information generated by the Google cookies about your use of the Online Services will be transmitted to and stored by Google.
  2. Online Advertising: We use Cookies to help manage our online advertising program. These technologies may enable us (or third-party advertising services we work with) to learn which advertisements bring users to the Online Services. They also may enable us (or third-party advertising services we work with) to track the actions of users online over time and across different web sites or platforms to measure statistics of our marketing efforts, and to deliver electronic advertisements that may be more relevant to individual consumers and that will improve the consumer experience. For information about how tracking works for online advertising purposes, and what happens when you elect a do-not-track option, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices. In addition, some third-party businesses may provide a mechanism to opt-out of their technology. For more information about the opt-out process, visit the Network Advertising Initiative website, available at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. At this time, the Online Services are not able to respond to do-not-track requests from browsers.

d. Your Control of Cookies

Web browsers allow some control of most Cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about Cookies, including how to see what Cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Please understand, however, if you disable Cookies, some features of the Online Services may not work as well (or at all) for you.

6. Social Networking and Third-Party Sites

When you link to or interact with the Online Services through any social-networking service, any information you supply (or have supplied) to us becomes subject to the privacy policy of that social network/service. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the privacy practices of such networks or services. You should consult the privacy policy of such networks/services. If you post information in a public forum it becomes public information. In addition, we may disclose your Personal Information in order to identify you to anyone to whom you send communications through the Online Services. The Online Services may provide links to other sites or services. If you use such other sites or services, check their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any other site or service.

7.   California Residents

a. Marketing

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, also known as the “Shine the Light Law,” any of our users who are California residents are entitled to request and receive once a year, free of charge, a notice from us describing what categories of personal customer information (if any) we shared with third parties or corporate affiliates for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. If applicable, the notice will identify the categories of information shared, the names and addresses of the third parties and affiliates with which information was shared. If you are a California resident and would like to request a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: Broadcat, Care of Customer Care, 2929 Carlisle St Suite 130, Dallas, TX 75204. In your request, please specify that you want a “California Privacy Rights Notice.” Please allow at least thirty days for a response.

b. Do Not Track Signals

At this time, due to a lack of industry standards, Broadcat does not respond to browser Do Not Track (DNT) signals. To learn more about interest-based advertising or to opt out of this type of advertising, visit the Network Advertising Initiative website and the Digital Advertising Alliance website. Options you select are browser- and device-specific.

8. Nevada Residents

Nevada law entitles you to request that we refrain from sale of your personal information to other entities for purposes of resale. We do not engage in such sales of personal information.

9. Children

The Online Services are not intended for anyone under the age of 18. We will not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 18. If we learn that we have obtained any personal information about a child under age 18, we will delete that information.

10. Security

We strive to use reasonable safeguards to help prevent loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of Personal Information provided or collected through the Online Services. However, no system is perfect or can guarantee that unauthorized access or theft might not occur.

11. Retention of Information

Following termination or deactivation of any user account you may create, unless you request that your information be deleted by contacting us, we may retain your information for back-up, archival, legal and audit purposes, and to reactivate your account upon your request. In addition, we may retain and continue to use indefinitely all information contained in your communications to other users of the Online Services posted to public or semi-public areas of the Online Services after termination or deactivation of your user account.

12. Managing Your Account Information and Communications Preferences

To update or correct your account information—or if you would like to stop receiving marketing communications from us via email or other methods—you may email us at [privacy at thebroadcat.com] or send a letter to us at Broadcat, 2929 Carlisle St Suite 130, Dallas, TX 75204.

13. Changes and Updates

We will notify you of changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the amended terms on the Online Services and providing any advance notice required by law. We will also notify you of material changes to this Privacy Policy that affect your substantive rights by sending an email or otherwise notifying you before the effective date of such changes. We encourage you to keep the email address you provide to us current, and to promptly notify us of any changes to your email address, so that you may receive any notices we send to you regarding material changes to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the new terms, you should stop using the Online Services and services, and if you are a registered user, you may cancel your account with us within the notice period we specify by contacting us at [privacy at thebroadcat.com], and you will not be bound by the new terms. Otherwise, the new terms will take effect on the date listed in the notice we provide.